DWA stickerWinners noted in bold.

2013 Winners and Nominees

Doug Wright Award for Best Book

Doug Wright Spotlight Award a.k.a. “The Nipper” (sponsored by The Beguiling Books and Art) which recognizes Canadian cartooning talents worthy of wider recognition

2013 Pigskin Peters Award,which recognizes the best in experimental or avant-garde comics are:

  • Hamilton Illustrated by David Collier (Wolsak & Wynn)
  • Hellberta #2 and “Sir Softly” from š! #12, by Michael Comeau
  • Michael DeForge, Larry Eisenstein, Jesse Jacobs, Mark Laliberte (editor), Marc Ngui, Ethan Rilly, Tin Can Forest and Magda Trzaski for 4PANEL, a special comics features in Carousel Magazine #28 and #29
  • Ginette Lapalme for “So, what should we do with ourselves?…” from Wowee Zonk #4 and “Little Stump” in š! #12

2012 Winners and Nominees

Best Book Award

  • Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Lose #3, Michael Deforge (Koyama Press)
  • Mid-Life, Joe Ollmann (Conundrum Press)
  • Paying for It, Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Reunion, Pascal Girard (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Great Northern Brotherhood of Canadian Cartoonists, Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Doug Wright Spotlight Award

Pigskin Peters Award


2011 Winners and Nominees

Best Book

  • Bigfoot, Pascal Girard (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Chimo, David Collier (Conundrum Press)
  • Lose #2, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
  • Moving Pictures, Kathryn Immonen, Stuart Immonen (Top Shelf)
  • Streakers, Nick Maandag (self-published)

Best Emerging Talent

  • Alex Fellows, Spain and Morocco (self-published)
  • Aaron Costain, Entropy #5 (self-published)
  • Keith Jones, Catland Empire (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • James Stokoe, Orc Stain Volume One (Image Comics)
  • Tin Can Forest (aka Marek Colek and Pat Shewchuk), Baba Yaga and the Wolf (Koyama Press)

The Pigskin Peters Award

  • Spotting Deer, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
  • Interior Voice, Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Stooge Pile, Seth Scriver (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • So I’ve Been Told, Maryanna Hardy (Conundrum Press)
  • Wowee Zonk #3, edited by Patrick Kyle, Ginette Lapalme and Chris Kuzma (Koyama Press)

Jury: Sara Quin, Michael Redhill, Anita Kunz, Marc Bell, and Mark Medley


2010 Winners and Nominees

Best Book

  • Best George Sprott: (1894-1975), Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Back + Forth, Marta Chudolinska (Porcupine’s Quill)
  • Hot Potatoe, Marc Bell (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kaspar, Diane Obomsawin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Red: A Haida Manga, Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas (Douglas & Mcintyre)

Best Emerging Talent

  • Michael DeForge Lose #1 , (Koyama Press)
  • Cold Heat Special #7 (Picturebox)
  • Adam Bourret, I’m Crazy (self-published)
  • Pascal Girard, Nicolas (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • John Martz, It’s Snowing Outside, We Should go for a Walk (self-published)
  • Sully, The Hipless Boy (Conundrum Press)

The Pigskin Peters Award

  • Hot Potatoe, Marc Bell (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Bebete, Simon Bosse (L’Oie de Cravan)
  • Dirty Dishes, Amy Lockhart (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Never Learn Anything From History, Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Collected Doug Wright Volume One, Doug Wright (Drawn & Quarterly)

Jury: Geoff Pevere, Carl Wilson, Matt Forsythe and Fiona Smyth


2009 Winners and Nominees

Best Book

  • Skim, Jillian & Mariko Tamaki (Published by: Groundwood Books)
  • Burma Chronicles, Guy Delisle (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Drop-in, Dave Lapp (Conundrum Press)
  • Paul Goes Fishing, Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Emerging Talent

  • Kate Beaton, Hark a Vagrant
  • Caitlin Black, Maids in the Mist (self-published)
  • Jesse Jacobs, Blue Winter, Shapes in the Snow (self-published)
  • Jason Kieffer, Kieffer #2 (self-published)
  • Nick Maandag, Jack & Mandy (self-published)

Pigskin Peters’ Award

  • Ojingogo, Matthew Forsythe (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Ray Fenwick, Hall of Best Knowledge (Fantagraphics)
  • Tom Horacek, All we Ever do is Talk About Wood (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Jesse Jacobs, Small Victories (self-published)

Jury: Bob Rae, Andrew Coyne, Martin Levin, Joe Ollmann, and Diana Tamblyn


2008 Winners and Nominees

Best Book

Best Emerging Talent

  • Jeff Lemire, Essex County, Vols. 1 & 2 (Top Shelf)
  • Pope Hats, Ethan Rilly (self-published)
  • Kieffer #1, Jason Kieffer (self-published)
  • The Experiment, Nick Maandag (self-published)

Pigskin Peters’ Award

  • Julie Morstad, Milk Teeth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Emily Hoton, Little Lessons in Safety (Conundrum Press)
  • John Martz, Excelsior 1968 (self-published)
  • Chris von Szombathy, Fire Away (Drawn & Quarterly)

Jury: Katrina Onstad, Ho Che Anderson, Marc Glassman, Mariko Tamaki and Helena Rickett


2007 Winners and Nominees

Best Book

  • This Will All End in Tears, Joe Ollman (Insomniac Press)
  • Shenzen: A Travelogue From China, Guy Delisle (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Scott Pilgrim & the Infinite Sadness, Bryan Lee O’Malley (Oni Press)
  • Gilded Lilies, Jillian Tamaki (Conundrm Press)
  • Nog-a-dod, Marc Bell & Various (Conundrum Press)

Best Emerging Talent

  • Rebecca Kraatz, House of Sugar (Tulip Tree Press)
  • Hope Larson, Gray Horses (Oni)
  • Leanne Shapton, Was She Pretty? (Farrar, Strauss & Giroux)
  • Keith Jones, Bacter-area (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tamara Berger & Sophie Cossette, Mendacity (Kiss Machine)

Jury: Bruce McDonald, Mark Kingwell, Judy MacDonald, Lorenz Peter and Jessica Johnson.


2006 Winners and Nominees

Best Book

  • Paul Moves Out, Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Pyongyang: A Journey in North Korea, Guy Delisle (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World, Bryan Lee O’Malley, (Oni)
  • Dragonslippers: This is What an Abusive Relationship Looks Like, Rosalind B. Penfold (Grove Press)
  • Wimbledon Green, Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Emerging Talent

  • Lorenz Peter, Dark Adaptation (Pedlar Press)
  • Scott Chantler, Northwest Passage (Oni)
  • Marc Ngui, The Unexpected Tale of Lordie Jones (Conundrum Press)
  • Mariko and Jillian Tamaki, Skim (Kiss Machine)
  • James Turner, Nil: A Land Beyond Belief (Slave Labor Graphics)

Jury: Justin Peroff, Alan Hunt and Ben Portis


2005 Winners and Nominees

Best Book

  • Clyde Fans Book 1, Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Worn Tuff Elbow #1, Mark Bell (Fantagraphics)
  • Pamplemoussi, Genevieve Castree (L’Oie de Cravan)
  • The Frank Ritza Papers, David Collier (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The New Frontier, Darwyn Cooke (DC Comics)

Best Emerging Talent

  • Bryan Lee O’Malley, Scott Pilgrim I (Oni Press)
  • Rebecca Dart, Rabbithead (Alternative Comics)
  • Max Douglas/Salgood Sam, Revolver (self-published)
  • Alex Fellows, Canvas (Fantagraphics)

Jury: Chester Brown, Rebecca Caldwell, Nora Young, Jerry Ciccoritti and Don McKellar